United States v. Martinez
[…] Therefore, he waived the right of dismissal under Section 3161 of the Speedy Trial Act.

Accordingly, the motion to vacate sentence and dismiss indictment is DENIED.

. The Sixth Amendment provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial_” United States Constitution, VI Amendment.

. Martinez asserts a statutory construction argument that the appropriate sanctions in this case are not governed by § 3162(a)(2), but rather § 3162(a)(1) which states:

If, in the case of any individual against whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an offense, no indictment or information is filed within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h) of this chapter, such charge against that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped.
18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). Martinez argues that the waiver provision in § 3162(a)(2) applies only to that particular subparagraph, and § 3162(a)(1) has no such limitation. This Court is not persuaded that this waiver provision is so limited.