United States v. Martin Robert Czeck, United States of America v. Lester Gary Van Wert
[…] The indictment read as follows:

THE UNITED STATES GRAND JURY CHARGES THAT:

COUNT V

3

On or about March 1, 1981, in the State and District of Minnesota, the defendants,

4

MARTIN ROBERT CZECK, LESTER GARY VAN WERT, and DENNIS JAMES KING,

5

each aiding the other, willfully and by means and use of a dangerous weapon, that is, a firearm, did forcibly assault, resist, impede and intimidate Special Agent Paul Zamzow while the said officer was engaged in the performance of his official duties; in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 111, 1114 and 2.

6

(Emphasis added.)

7

Section 111 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in part as follows:

8

Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, * * * or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, * * *.

9