United States v. Martens
[…] The stipulation drafted by the parties suggests — inaccurately — that commerce between any two countries is “foreign commerce” under the charged statute.

Considering all the matters offered in support of the plea, we are not convinced the appellant’s responses to the providence inquiry revealed factual circumstances that objectively supported the plea. Therefore, we cannot affirm the findings of guilt to Specification 1 of Charge II as charged.

This does not end our review, however. Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b), provides, “any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.” The appellant was charged under Article 134, UCMJ, and the specification alleged that the appellant’s conduct was both in violation of federal law and “of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces.” The military judge specifically inquired about this element of the charged offense.