United States v. Marsten Apartments, Inc.
[…] Jacksonville Shipyards, Inc., 696 F.Supp. 1438, 1441-2 (M.D.Fla.1988); Tellurian U.C.A.N., Inc. v. Goodrich, 178 Wis.2d 205, 504 N.W.2d 342, 345-46 (App.1993).

Second, neither the claims relating to events at Wellington Manor nor the claims relating to Park Heights are barred by the 18-month limitations period of § 3614(b)(1)(B). This subparagraph provides an 18-month limitations period for civil actions brought by the United States “with respect to a discriminatory housing practice referred to. the Attorney General by the Secretary under section 3610(g) of this title.” 42 *262U.S.C. § 8614(b)(1)(A). Section 3610(g) provides, in relevant part, that the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General for enforcement under § 3614 “[i]f the Secretary determines that the matter involves the legality of any State or local zoning or other land use law or ordinanee[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(2)(C). Thus, because the claims the government seeks to add do not involve the illegality of a State or local law, the 18-month limitations period is inapplicable. See United States v. Incorporated Village of Island Park, 791 F.Supp. 354, 365-66 (E.D.N.Y.1992).