United States v. Marsten Apartments, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Equal Employment Opportunity Comm’n v. Goodyear Aerospace Corp., 813 F.2d 1539, 1543 (9th Cir.1987); Secretary of Labor v. Fitzsimmons, 805 F.2d 682, 692 (7th Cir.1986); Donovan v. Cunningham, 716 F.2d 1455, 1462 (5th Cir.1983); Equal Employment Opportunity Comm’n v. Jacksonville Shipyards, Inc., 696 F.Supp. 1438, 1441-2 (M.D.Fla.1988); Tellurian U.C.A.N., Inc. v. Goodrich, 178 Wis.2d 205, 504 N.W.2d 342, 345-46 (App.1993).

Second, neither the claims relating to events at Wellington Manor nor the claims relating to Park Heights are barred by the 18-month limitations period of § 3614(b)(1)(B). This subparagraph provides an 18-month limitations period for civil actions brought by the United States “with respect to a discriminatory housing practice referred to. the Attorney General by the Secretary under section 3610(g) of this title.” 42 *262U.S.C. § 8614(b)(1)(A).