United States v. Mark Snarr
[…] Id. ; see also United States v. Powell , 444 F. App’x 517, 519–20 (3d Cir. 2011) (unpublished) (affirming a district court’s decision to grant a prospective juror’s request to be excused based on the individual’s hearing impairment).

Defendants do not address this authority or attempt to distinguish it from their case. Instead, they appear to focus on 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(2), which states that an individual is disqualified from jury service if he “is unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form.” Defendants argue that “[i]t is apparent from [his] educational and work experience, as well as [his] interview[], that [Horton] could read, write and understand the English language with proficiency.”