United States v. Mark Snarr
[…] They essentially argue that because the jury is permitted to consider a “victim’s uniqueness” in imposing punishment, that “uniqueness” necessarily includes evidence related to the victim’s criminal background. Defendants also assert that the excluded evidence was necessary to give the jury a proper understanding of the circumstances that motivated Defendants to murder Rhone.

(1) Standard of Review At a sentencing hearing conducted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c),

“information may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence, including any mitigating or aggravating factor.” A “district court has ‘considerable discretion in controlling the presentation of the ‘information’ to the jury in both content and form.’” United States v. Hall , 152 F.3d 381, 397 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting United States v. McVeigh , 944 F. Supp. 1478, 1487 (D. Colo. 1996)), abrogated on other grounds by Martinez–Salazar , 528 U.S. 304. We review for abuse of discretion. Id.

(2) Applicable Law Under 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c), a defendant may present any information at

sentencing “relevant to a mitigating factor.” Likewise, the government is permitted to “present any information relevant to an aggravating factor for which notice has been provided.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). As previously noted, “[i]nformation is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials.” Id.

As part of this “information,” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) permits the government, with proper notice, to introduce victim impact evidence.