13 F.3d 1391 | 10th Cir. | 1993
[…] In reviewing sentences imposed under the Sentencing Guidelines, we are limited to determining whether the sentence “(1) was imposed in violation of law; (2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines; (3) is outside the applicable range ...; or (4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no applicable sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable.” 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e) (1988). We give “due deference to the district court’s application of the guidelines to the facts,” id., while reviewing the application fully for errors of law. United States v. Havens, 910 F.2d 703, 704 (10th Cir.1990). We review the district court’s factual findings under the clearly erroneous standard. Id.