13 F.3d 1391 | 10th Cir. | 1993
[…] In Williams, a warrant authorized the search of premises located in the county of Josephine described as follows: Canyon Creek Mine No. 1, 2, and 3 in Township 39 South, Range 9, Section [sic] 10 and 11, Willamette Meridian.
Williams, 687 F.2d at 292. Relying on Meyer, the court went on to hold that the magistrate's use of the word "premises" reflected an intent that all structures, including a cabin, be searched. Accordingly, the court rejected the defendant's contention that the search of the cabin was unauthorized. Id. at 293.
. 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(D) provides that:
In the case of less than 50 kilograms of marihuana, except in the case of 50 or more marihuana plants regardless of weight, ... such person shall, ... be sentenced to a terms of imprisonment not more than 5 years....
Concurrence in Part
dissenting in part and concurring in the judgment.
I concur in the judgment affirming the district court’s denial of defendant’s motion to suppress evidence obtained in his cabin.