246 F. Supp. 219 | D. Me. | 1965
[…] Kirschenblatt, 16 F.2d 202, 203, 51 A.L.R. 416 (2d Cir. 1926) (Dictum); United States v. Pardo-Bolland, 229 F.Supp. 473, 476-477 (S.D.N.Y.1964); United States v. Kraus, 270 F. 578, 582 (S.D.N.Y.1921) (L. Hand, J.
For the reasons stated, the Court concludes that the seizure of the shoes in question was legal. Defendant’s motion to suppress is therefore denied.
. The Government has voluntarily agreed to the suppression of the other items of personal property listed in defendant’s motion.
. The authority of FBI agents to make arrests without a warrant is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 3052, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(A)gents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation * * * may * * * make arrests without warrant * * * for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed * * * such felony.”
In Henry v. United States, 361 U.S. 98, 100, 80 S.Ct. 168, 225, 4 L.Ed.2d 134 (1959), the Supreme Court equated the statutory standard of reasonable grounds with the constitutional standard of probable cause.