United States v. Marcelo Jose Suarez
[…] Watts, 319 F.2d 659 (2d Cir. 1963). It may be that testimony at trial could so clearly demolish statements in an affidavit supporting a warrant, that a prior denial of a motion to suppress would be overruled. But the evidence adduced by the defense here fell far short of that. There is no need, therefore, to consider further appellant’s claim that the warrant issued on insufficient cause.

Appellant’s second point concerns the execution of the warrant. He claims that the agents did not stop to announce themselves as required under 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which provides that:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

However, the testimony of Agents Frost and Hogan was that they approached appellant’s apartment door and found it partially open and that appellant’s common-law wife appeared in response to their knock.