United States v. Mansell
[…] This determination, however, nowise disposes of our problem for it is to be remembered that the ineligible member was successfully challenged from the court and took no part in the deliberations on the sentence. ,

The question which we must now determine is whether the court-martial’s findings are rendered invalid because of the challenged member’s participation therein prior to the time his ineligibility arose.

Article 25(d)(2), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 825(d) (2), provides in pertinent part that:

“. . . No member of an armed force is eligible to serve as a member of a general or special court-martial when he is . . . a witness for the prosecution ... in the same case.”

This codal mandate is implemented by paragraph 63, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, which provides that: