United States v. Mamie E. Perkins
[…] But he used substitute combinations consistently, so that they could be interpreted if enough time and effort were devoted to the task. Normally, said Mr. Dourian, reading another reporter’s notes is like reading the New York Times, but reading Mr. Black’s notes “is like doing the New York Sunday Times crossword puzzle.” But he concluded he was able to provide a reconstruction “to a reasonable stenographic certainty.”

Appellant contends that he has been denied the transcript required by the Court Reporters Act. Congress has provided, 28 U.S.C. § 753, that the district courts shall appoint reporters, that their qualifications “shall be determined by standards formulated by the Judicial Conference,” and that they “shall record verbatim by shorthand or by mechanical means ... all proceedings in criminal cases had in open court.” The finding that Mr. Black lacked technical facility in using the stenotype is, appellant puts it, “the functional equivalent of no record at all.”

Appellant relies strongly on United States v. Workcuff, 137 U.S.App.D.C. 263, 422 F.2d 700 (1970).