United States v. Mailet
[…] See Prosser, supra at 85, and cases cited; see also Restatement (Second), Torts § 229, comment d (1965).

The defendant maintains that he acquired title to the crushing plant when he purchased it from Forte, Inc. He argues that the title is guaranteed to him by the very statute regulating the disposition of surplus government property, 40 U.S.C. § 484(d):

“A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any executive agency purporting to transfer title or any other interest in surplus property under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this subchapter insofar as concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of such compliance.”

That statute surely did not operate to vest title in Forte, Inc., which was npt a bona fide purchaser for value and without notice.