United States v. Mailet
[…] The parties have suggested no authority which casts doubt upon the correctness of their stipulation.

. Some American jurisdictions followed a different view in cases where the buyer’s default lay in his rejecting title. 2 Williston on Sales §§ 562-563, pp. 1400-1402 (2d ed.1924).

. Whether the seller sued in assumpsit for goods sold and delivered or simply for goods bargained and sold, the title in either event must have passed. 78 C.J.S. Sales § 439d, p. 58 and eases there cited.

. Under 40 U.S.C. § 489(b)(2) and (d) there was no inconsistency in the Government’s recovery of judgment under both Counts I and II in the Rhode Island action. The pertinent provisions of the cited section read as follows:

ii * * *

“(b) Every person who shall use or engage in * * * or enter into an agreement, combination, or conspiracy to use or engage in * * * any fraudulent trick, scheme, or device, for the purpose of securing or obtaining * * * for any person any * * * property * * * from the United States or any Federal agency in connection with the * * * disposition of property under this chapter * * *. tt * * *
“(2) shall, if the United States shall so elect, pay to the United States, as liquidated damages, a sum equal to twice the consideration agreed to be given * * * by such person to the United States or any Federal agency * * *.