693 F.3d 113 | 2d Cir. | 2012
[…] A jury reasonably and permissibly could have concluded, therefore, that the Broker Defendants knew that they were not transmitting squawks for the accepted purpose of finding the other sides of squawked trades.
The defendants also argue that the government failed to prove false representations or material omissions, which are required to secure convictions, pursuant to the government’s property fraud theory, under 18 U.S.C. § 1348(2). First, we note that the indictment charged the Defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1348, rather than either particular subsection of the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1348 provides that:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-- (1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, . . . or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the [Exchange Act] or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the [Exchange Act]; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of . . . any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the [Exchange Act] or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the [Exchange Act];
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both. The district court’s jury charge, which the defendants do not challenge in this respect, instructed the jury to find each defendant guilty if the jurors unanimously concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly and intentionally violated, or aided and abetted the violation of, either