316 F. Supp. 1267 | D. Colo. | 1969
[…] Section 137-1-7 provides :
(1) The lien of general taxes for the current year shall attach to all taxable property, real and personal, at twelve noon on the assessment date.
(2) Taxes levied on real and personal property, together with any penalty interest, advertising costs, and fees prescribed by law with respect to any such taxes as may have become delinquent, shall be a perpetual lien thereon, and such lien shall have priority over all other liens until such taxes, penalty interest, advertising costs, and fees shall have been paid in full.
Title 15 U.S.C. § 646 provides:
Any interest held by the Administration in property, as security for a*1270 loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States.