United States v. Lynch
[…] Captain Reining should have recused himself from serving as SJA Since he did not, Lieutenant Commander Lynch now requests that you appoint a new SJA and require that that officer prepare a new RCM 1106 Recommendation prior to taking action on the record.

(Emphasis added.)

As noted above, the convening authority approved the findings of guilty and the sentence on February 13, 1991.

Article 6(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 806(c), states:

No person who has acted as member, military judge, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any ease may later act as a staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing authority upon the same case.

See RCM 1106(a) and (b).2 This Court has broadly applied this statute in light of its *228well-established purpose “to assure the accused a thoroughly fair and impartial review.” See United States v. Crunk, 4 USC-MA 290, 293,15 CMR 290, 293 (1954).