United States v. Lupino
[…] The motions will be taken up seriatim. The first motion for dismissal is based principally on the theory that no indictment, information or complaint had been issued against the defendant by the State of Minnesota prior to his alleged flight, and hence there was no “prosecution” pending from which the defendant could flee in contravention of the statute. The defendant argues that the word “prosecution” as used in the statute contemplates the prior institution of some formal proceedings.

In so far as pertinent, the statute, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1073, reads:

“Whoever * * * travels in interstate * * * commerce with the intent * * * to avoid prosecution * * * under the laws of the place from which he flees, for murder, kidnapping * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
“Violations of this section may be prosecuted only in the Federal judicial district in which the original crime was alleged to have been committed * *