242 F.3d 89 | 2d Cir. | 2001
[…] Accordingly, Ben Zvi’s challenge to the district court’s use of the time-barred objects under Guideline § lB1.2(d) is dismissed as moot.
III. Restitution
Ben Zvi also appeals the district court’s imposition of restitution for $6,624,512, contending: (1) the judge did not identify each of the underwriters of Lloyd’s insurance policy and failed to determine the exact amount of money that each underwriter lost, and (2) the judge erred in imposing restitution in fight of Ben Zvi’s limited financial resources.
In determining whether to order restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3663, the sentencing judge is to “consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant’s dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate.” United States v. Mortimer, 52 F.3d 429, 436 (2d Cir.1995); see 18 U.S.C. § 3664(a). Our task on appeal is to ensure both that the sentencing judge did not abuse his discretion by failing to consider these factors, see United States v.