United States v. Luis Anthony Rivera
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Wallace, 848 F.2d 1464, 1475 (9th Cir.1988) (“Although each of the above errors, looked at separately, may not rise to the level of reversible error, their cumulative effect may nevertheless be so prejudicial to the appellants that reversal is warranted”); United States v. Smith, 776 F.2d 892, 899 (10th Cir.1985); United States v. Canales, 744 F.2d 413, 430 (5th Cir.1984).

Such an analysis is an extension of the harmless-error rule, which is used to determine whether an individual error requires reversal. The federal harmless-error provisions are found in 28 U.S.C. § 2111 and Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(a). Section 2111 provides that the federal appellate courts are to examine “the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” Rule 52(a) counsels federal courts to disregard “[a]ny error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights.” The policy underlying those provisions is clear. “[T]he Constitution entitles a criminal defendant to a fair trial, not a perfect one.” Delaware v.