CGCMS 23986; Docket No. 961 | U S Coast Guard Court of Military Review | Mar 12, 1991
[…] The judge considered the heroin use specification and one of the cocaine use specifications as multiplicious for findings and sentencing purposes. Accordingly, although he found the accused guilty of each separate specification, the judge treated the two as a single use of controlled substances.

. 10 U.S.C. 1090, as amended, reads as follows: “The Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall prescribe regulations, implement procedures using each practical and available method, and provide necessary facilities to identify, treat, and rehabilitate members of the armed forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol.” 10 U.S.C. 1090 as amended by P.L. 101-510, sec. 553.






Concurrence Opinion

Bridgman, Judge

(concurring).

I concur fully with the principal opinion and write separately to address certain matters that have not been raised in the assignments of error.