157 F.3d 998 | 5th Cir. | 1998
[…] Section 2241(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) By force or threat.--Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act--
(1) by using force against that person; or
(2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
Section 2242 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly--
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping);
* * *
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
At his second sentencing hearing on July 28, 1997, Lucas insisted that he had closed but not locked the door. Even assuming that to be true, however, Lucas's pressing the victim against a table and thereby blocking her means of egress suffices to constitute force within the meaning of § 2241