268 F. Supp. 190 | N.D. Ga. | 1966
[…] By being a tenant in common coupled with the quitclaim deeds, Mrs. Reece was such a person entitled to redeem the property from the tax sale and she clearly had the right to protect this interest by redeeming the property. (See in this respect 51 Am.Jur., Taxation, Section 1106, p. 959-960 and 85 C.J.S. Taxation Section 850 (p. 222)).
2. Deciding that Mrs. Reece is a proper party entitled to redeem the property, the next question presented is whether there was a proper exercise of the right of redemption. In this regard, Title 26 U.S.C.A. Section 6337(b) (2) provides:
“Such property or tract of property shall be permitted to be redeemed upon payment to the purchaser, or in case he cannot be found in the county in which the property to be redeemed is situated, then to the Secretary or his delegate, for the use of the purchaser, his heirs, or assigns, the amount paid by such purchaser and interest thereon at the rate of 20 percent per annum.”
It is contended by Plaintiff that four (4) tenders were made in an effort to redeem, to wit:
(a) April 21, 1964, by James M. Roberts in writing to Mr. Lowe.
(b) Tender of $3,060.00 in United States currency to Mr. Lowe in person by Mr: Smith on March 4, 1965.