United States v. Louis Joseph Bahamonde
[…] Bahamonde sought to show that the government failed to investigate the possibility that Fuentes, and not Bahamonde, was the guilty party and that *1228this failure resulted in the wrong man being prosecuted.

Agent Rodmel attended the entire trial, sat next to the prosecutor at the prosecutor’s table, assisted him throughout, and was listed on the government’s witness list. When Bahamonde attempted to call Agent Rodmel as a witness, however, the government objected on the sole ground that Bahamonde had failed to comply with 6 C.F.R. § 5.45(a) (requiring a litigant to “set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought” from Department of Homeland Security witnesses).

When the district judge asked Bahamonde’s counsel why he had failed to comply, Bahamonde’s counsel stated that he believed that the regulation was not a requirement; he merely followed it sometimes as a courtesy to the government.