United States v. Lopez de Victoria
[…] In early 2003, Senator Bill Nelson of Florida, a member of the Armed Services Committee, introduced a bill in response to McElhaney to conform the military statute of limitations for child sexual abuse offenses to the federal rule. S. 326, 108th Congress (2003). The bill would have amended Article 43, UCMJ, by incorporating by reference the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3283 for child abuse offenses tried under the UCMJ. At the time, § 3283 provided as follows: “No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years.” Senator Nelson’s bill never became law.9