United States v. Lopez de Victoria
[…] United States, 483 U.S. 435, 107 S.Ct. 2924, 97 L.Ed.2d 364 (1987), in which the government appealed a military judge’s ruling dismissing certain charges under the “service connection” doctrine of O’Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258, 89 S.Ct. 1683, 23 L.Ed.2d 291 (1969), is instructive. The Court of Military Review reversed, United States v. Solorio, 21 M.J. 512 (C.G.C.M.R.1985), whereupon the accused petitioned this Court for review. We affirmed the decision of the Court of *71Military Review. United States v. Solorio, 21 M.J. 251 (C.M.A.1986). The Supreme Court granted certiorari under 28 U.S.C. 1259(3), the provision authorizing the Supreme Court to grant certiorari over cases in which this Court “granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of title 10.” 28 U.S.C. 1259(3); Solorio, 483 U.S. at 438, 107 S.Ct. 2924 (exercising its power under that statute). Article 67(a)(3), UCMJ, authorizes this Court to review “all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals” in which the accused’s petition establishes good cause.