United States v. Lopez de Victoria
[…] Thereafter, we held that we had jurisdiction over a petition filed by an appellant seeking review of an adverse decision by a court of military review on a government appeal from a military judge’s dismissal of a charge and specification on speedy trial grounds. United States v. Tucker, 20 M.J. 52, 53 (C.M.A.1985).

In its brief and argument on the specified issue, Appellee3 relies on a “plain meaning” analysis of Article 67, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867 (2000). Admitting that Article 67(a)(3)’s language granting this Court jurisdiction over “all cases reviewed by a court of criminal appeals in which, upon petition” is “arguably” broad enough to grant this Court jurisdiction over such appeals, Appellee points to Article 67(c), UCMJ, as fatal to jurisdictional claims: