35 M.J. 396 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1992
[…] United States, 353 U.S. at 60-61, 77 S.Ct. at 627). If otherwise discoverable evidence met the second standard, that is, if it was “essential to a fair determination of a cause,” we would then query whether a balancing test could constitutionally be conducted. If it was essential, then due process might require that the Government elect between disclosing the information or dismissing the prosecution. Indeed, forcing such an election is within the contemplation of CIPA, the statute construed in Yunis and United States v. Smith, supra. In 18 USC App. § 6(e)(2), CIPA provides that, “[w]henever a defendant is prevented by an order under *410paragraph (1) from disclosing or causing the disclosure of classified information, the court shall dismiss the indictment or information” except when the court may find some remedy in lieu of dismissal consistent with the interests of justice.

Likewise, Mil.R.Evid. 505 recognizes a classified-information privilege.