35 M.J. 396 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1992
[…] In that case the defendant, an alleged terrorist from the Middle East accused of hijacking a Royal Jordanian Airliner transporting American passengers, sought disclosure of recordings of conversations between himself and a government informer “intercepted by some undisclosed law enforcement intelligence-gathering source or method.” Id. at 618. The prosecution asserted a classified information privilege, citing § 4 of the Classified Information Procedures Act (CIPA), which provides:

The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure____

18 USC App. § 4. The district court ordered disclosure of the information to defendant’s counsel.

In reversing, the District of Columbia Circuit noted, in language applicable to this case: