32 M.J. 803 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1991
[…] The military judge did properly instruct the court on the remaining procedures, to include that influence of superiority of rank would not be employed, that there should be full and free discussion, and that voting should be by secret written ballot. There was no objection to the omitted instruction.
Appellant argues that the military judge’s omission was plain error which denied him substantial safeguards which protect the deliberation process from undue influence of superior rank.
Our present statutory provision concerning this issue is Article 51(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 851(a), which provides that:
Voting by members of a general or special court-martial on the findings and on the sentence, and by members of a court-martial without a military judge upon questions of challenge, shall be by secret*805 written ballot. The junior member of the court shall count the votes. The count shall be cheeked by the president, who shall forthwith announce the result of the ballot to the members of the court.
The purpose of this provision was disclosed in the Congressional hearings as follows:
Mr. Brooks. For the purpose of the record, Mr. Smart, why is the voting beginning with the junior member of the court?
Mr. Smart. Well, they have to have a so-called leg-boy and it is always the junior member who does that. All that means is that he gathers up the votes and looks at them, and then the president looks at them, and the court confirms the count of the junior member.
Mr. Larkin.