539 F.2d 301 | 3rd Cir. | 1976
[…] By the Buck Act, 4 U.S.C. §§ 105-110, Congress in 1940 gave consent to the levy and collection of various taxes in Federal areas. The School District concedes that the provisions of the Act cannot be construed to cover the per capita taxes contested here, but they argue that the "occupation" tax at issue is in fact an income tax, as contemplated by the Buck Act and is covered by 4 U.S.C. § 106(a), which states:
"No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area."
Income tax is defined in § 110 as "any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts."