539 F.2d 301 | 3rd Cir. | 1976
[…] "No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area."
Income tax is defined in § 110 as "any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts." If the occupation tax is an income tax within the meaning of the Buck Act, then it "can be levied and collected within the federal area, just as if it were not a federal area." Howard v. Commissioners of the Sinking Fund, 344 U.S. 624, 73 S. Ct. 465, 97 L. Ed. 617 (1953).