18 C.M.A. 287 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1969
[…] Unless they disavow such inconsistent matter, the guilty plea must fall as improvident. This is the holding of both Chancelor and Vance. United States v Watkins, 11 USCMA 611, 29 CMR 427, and United States v Hinton, 8 USCMA 39, 23 CMR 263, cases supporting the view that an accused and counsel may weigh and then abandon evidence of a defense in favor of possible advantages derived from a guilty plea, espouse a rationale re*290jected by both Chaneelor and Vanee— in the latter, unanimously.

I am in accord with the viewpoint expressed in these later cases, for Article 45(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 845, permits no digression. This provision, in pertinent part, specifically requires that if, after a plea of guilty, accused “sets up” inconsistent matter, “a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” Cf. Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, paragraph 706.

The Court, in Vance, set forth the procedure thusly: