United States v. Lewis
[…] Unlawful Command Influence

In his first assignment of error, the appellant contends that the conduct of the trial counsel and SJA in forcing the recusal of the detailed military judge based on allegations of an alleged romantic relationship with the civilian defense counsel amounted to unlawful command influence and, therefore, that all charges and specifications must be dismissed. We disagree and decline to grant relief.

Unlawful command influence is prohibited under Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), which states in pertinent part that:

No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case____

United States v. Biagase, 50 M.J. 143 (C.A.A.F.1999), sets forth the analytical framework for deciding issues involving unlawful command influence.