United States v. Lewis
[…] Amicus curiae ask this Court to repudiate Burdine.

20. The first question is whether the Court of Military Review had authority to compel the production of evidence. Contrary to the arguments of trial defense counsel in this ease, we hold that it did. See United States v. Dupas, 14 MJ at 32 (compelling defense counsel to answer interrogatories from appellate defense counsel). If necessary, the court could have issued a subpoena to enforce its order. See Art. 47(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 USC § 847(a)(1) (persons not subject to UCMJ may be subpoenaed “to appear as a witness before a court-martial, military commission, court of inquiry, or any other military court or board” (emphasis added)). While the President has prescribed subpoena procedures only for courts-martial (see RCM 703), the absence of procedural rules does not deprive a court of its statutory authority to compel the production of evidence.