469 F.2d 788 | 3rd Cir. | 1972
[…] Cf. Daly v. Buterbaugh, 416 Pa, 523, 207 A.2d 412 (1964).
The parties have stipulated that the domicile of the Moore family at the time of the filing of the instant case was Nebraska. The laws of Nebraska and Maine are similar in substance.
The District Judge found that Mrs. Moore was guilty of negligence. This finding has not been questioned.
It should be pointed out that insofar as the record shows Mrs. Moore has not been sued by any member of her family as the result of her negligence.
. 42 U.S.C. § 2651 provides as follows: “Recovery by United States — Conditions; exceptions; persons liable; amount of recovery; subrogation; assignment.
“(a) In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment (including prostheses and medical appliances) to a person who is injured or suffers a disease, after the effective date of this Act, under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person (other than or in addition to the United States and except employers of seamen treated under the provisions of section 249 of this title) to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished. The head of the department or agency of the United States furnishing such care or treatment may also require the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors, as appropriate, to assign his claim or cause of action against the third person to the extent of that right or claim.
“Enforcement procedure; intervention ; joinder of parties; State or Federal court proceedings “(b) The United States may, to enforce such right, (1) intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors, against the third person who is liable for the injury or disease; or (2) if such action or proceeding is not commenced within six months after the first day in which care and treatment is furnished by the United States in connection with the injury or disease involved, institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third person who is