21 M.J. 67 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1985
[…] R.C.M. 707(a) has achieved this by making notice of preferral of charges or imposition of restraint the specified event which triggers the running of the 120-day period within which an accused must be brought to trial.

The Federal Speedy Trial Act of 1974, 18 U.S.C. § 3161 et seq, concerns two periods of delay: (1) the period from arrest or summons to indictment or information; and (2) the period from filing of indictment or information to trial. Section 3163(c) provides that the sanctions for violations of the Act’s time limits “shall become effective and apply to all cases commenced by arrest or summons, and all informations or indictments filed, on or after July 1,1980.”2 Section 3163(c) is interpreted to provide sanctions for arrest-to-indictment delay only when arrest takes place or summons is served on or after July 1, 1980, and to provide sanctions for indictment-to-trial delay only when indictment or information is filed on or after July 1, 1980. United