United States v. Leon
[…] In addition, Leon filed an interlocutory appeal of this Court's denial of his motion for pre-trial release on April 12, 1985. Although this appeal has received expedited review, a decision has not yet been rendered by the Second Circuit. Thus a total of only fifty-six (56) non-excludable days have elapsed since Leon was arrested and detained (assuming that the filing of Elba Rodriguez's omnibus motion stopped the clock as to all the co-defendants).

DISCUSSION

Leon's first argument is based upon the interpretation of Section 3164(b) itself, which provides that, "[t]he periods of delay enumerated in Section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitations specified in this section." Leon argues that this sentence should be read so that the Section 3161(h) exclusions do not apply to the computation of time under Section 3164.