United States v. Lennox Metal Manufacturing Co.
[…] After the Wunderlich case, supra, was decided by the Supreme Court and it became evident that this particular type of “Disputes” clause in government contracts was onerous to contractors, stifling any chance of redress from the Government that might be warranted, Congress enacted Public Law 356, 83d Congress, Chapter 199, 2d Session, S. 24, which provides as follows, 68 Stat. 81, 41 U.S. C.A. §§ 321, 322:

“To permit review of decisions of the heads of departments, or their representatives or boards, involving questions arising under Government contracts.
“Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That no provision of any contract entered into by the United States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases where fraud by such official or his said representative or board is alleged: Provided, however, That any such decision shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily -to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.
“Sec. 2. No Government contract shall contain a provision making final on a question of law the decision of any administrative official, representative, or board.
“Approved May 11, 1954.”