United States v. Lemon
[…] See 43 U.S.C. §§ 2, 52, 751-53.

The government seeks to conduct an investigation to determine if the islands noted in the survey still exist. Such an investigation is within the government’s authority. If it is determined that the islands have been in continuous existence, the government has the authority to conduct an original survey of the islands. Accordingly, the government’s motion for summary judgment is granted to the extent that it has the authority to investigate and survey the subject islands.

It is not clear, however, whether the government has the authority under § 772 to conduct a resurvey of defendants’ properties until it is determined that the islands are public lands. Section 772 provides:

The Secretary of the Interior may, as of March 3, 1909, in his discretion cause to be made, as he may deem wise under the rectangular system on that date provided by laws, such resurveys or retracements of the surveys of public lands as, after full investigation, he may deem essential to properly mark the boundaries of the public lands remaining undisposed of: Provided, That no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement.

43 U.S.C. § 772 (emphasis in original).

Defendants argue that the plain language of this statute permits the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a resurvey only when it is necessary to mark properly the boundaries of public lands.