United States v. Lehigh Valley Cooperative Farmers
[…] Are the Compensatory Payment Provisions of Order No. 27 Authorized by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act?

Like the problem of whether there is support in the record for the adoption of the compensatory payment provisions of Order No. 27, we feel it proper to pass upon the question of whether the Act authorizes such provisions at this time, even though we might avoid doing so in light of our holding that those provisions are otherwise invalid.

If such compensatory payment provisions are authorized by the Act, we think their authorization must be found in § 608c(7) (D). That section authorizes the Secretary to include as terms in a milk order, those “incidental to, and not inconsistent with, the terms and conditions specified in subsections (5) — (7) of this section and necessary to effectuate the other provisions of such order.” The plaintiffs, as already pointed out, take the position that since compensatory payments are in fact inconsistent with § 608c(5) (A) of the Act, they are not authorized by § 608c(7) (D). With this we agree. Kass v. Brannan, supra.