United States v. Lehigh Valley Cooperative Farmers
[…] Upon a review of the whole record, we feel that the conclusion is inescapable that the plaintiffs have not been prejudiced by any alleged errors in notice or in the Secretary’s use of the entire 108 days hearing record.

Are the Compensatory Payment Provisions of the Amended Order Inconsistent With § 608c(5) (A) of the Act?

Section 608c(5) reads:

“In the case of milk and its products, orders issued pursuant to this section shall contain one or more of the following terms and conditions, and (except as provided in subsection (7) of this section) no others:
“(A) Classifying milk in accordance with the form which or the purpose for which it is used, and fixing, or providing a method for fixing, minimum prices for each such use classification which all handlers shall pay, and the time when payments shall be made, for milk purchased from producers or associations of producers. Such prices shall be uniform as to all handlers, subject only to adjustments for (1) volume, market, and production differentials customarily applied by the handlers subject to such order, (2) the grade or quality of the milk purchased, and (3) the locations at which delivery of such milk, or any use classification thereof, is made to such handlers.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The plaintiffs vigorously assets that compensatory payment provisions in the present Order (pursuant to which they continue to make payments into this Court under our October 4, 1957 injunction) are in direct conflict with the above provision and are therefore void.