855 F.2d 299 | 6th Cir. | 1988
[…] Turning to his convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1461, Johnson argued that this statute did not apply to recipients of obscene material for use exclusively within the privacy of a recipient’s home; consequently, he committed no crime. Instead, Johnson contended that § 1461 applied only to individuals who intended to circulate the obscene material relying heavily upon the opinion of a district court in United States v. Sidelko, 248 F.Supp. 813 (M.D.Pa.1965), to support his proposition to disregard the clear language of the statute.
Johnson was convicted under the portion of 18 U.S.C. § 1461 which in pertinent part states:
Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device or substance; ...
Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.
Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section or section 3001(e) of title 39 to be nonmailable, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.
Id. (emphasis added).
A well settled rule of statutory interpretation directs the court in the first instance to examine the language of the statute.