855 F.2d 299 | 6th Cir. | 1988
[…] On the one hand, the provision may apply to receivers of obscene material for personal use because, in one sense, they “cause to be delivered” certain materials when they request distributors to mail obscene materials. On the other hand, the statute can be interpreted to apply only to senders of obscene material and not to receivers. It is the sender who literally “causes to be delivered by mail” material which he himself puts in the mail or causes another to put in the mail.
The next significant phrase contained in the eighth paragraph of § 1461 suggests that the “knowingly causes to be delivered” provision applies only to senders. The criminal act described in this paragraph is: “or knowingly takes any such thing from the mails for the purpose of circulating....” This provision obviously applies to receivers of obscene material; but not all receivers, just those who intend to circulate the material. Since this provision separately and explicitly deals with receivers, it is certainly arguable that the previous provisions deal only with senders.