855 F.2d 299 | 6th Cir. | 1988
[…] In determining the meaning of a statute, courts must first look to the plain language adopted by Congress. If the statute’s language is unambiguous, “ordinarily it is to be regarded as conclusive unless there is ‘a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary.’ ” Dickerson v. New Banner Institute, Inc., 460 U.S. 103, 110, 103 S.Ct. 986, 990, 74 L.Ed.2d 845 (1983) (quoting Consumer Product Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980)).
The relevant language of § 1461 provides:
Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared ... to be nonmailable, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon ... or knowingly takes any such thing from the mails for the purpose of circulating or disposing thereof ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years....
(emphasis added). Counts 2-16 of the indictment in this case state that the defendant “did knowingly cause to be delivered by mail according to the directions thereon” several obscene items. App. 13-21. The question before us is whether Congress intended for this “cause” provision of § 1461 to apply to recipients, as well as to senders, of obscene material.