United States v. Ledbetter
[…] (s) M. E. KOSA, Colonel, USAF Staff Judge Advocate

9 Atch

1. Ledbetter — GCMO No. 3, 10 Jul 75

2. Lucero — GCMO No. 2, 15 May 75

3. White — SCMO No. 5, 3 Mar 75

4. Coleman — SCMO No. 4, 18 Feb 75

5. Rivera — GCMO No. 1, 18 Mar 75

6. Varnado — SCMO No. 1, 14 Feb 75

7. Murphy — SCMO No. 1, 20 Jan 75

8. Haider — SCMO No. 33, 6 Dec 74

9. Simonelli — SCMO No. 1, 20 Jan 75

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 2nd day of April 1976.

(s) WILLIAM R. HITT, Major, USAF Judge Advocate

. Article 57(d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 857(d), provides, in pertinent part, “On application by an accused who is under sentence to confinement that has not been ordered executed, the convening authority . . . may in his sole discretion defer service of the sentence to confinement. The deferment shall terminate when the sentence is ordered executed. The deferment may be rescinded at any time by the officer who granted it”.

. The accused twice requested that his adjudged confinement be deferred, once immediately following trial and again two months after trial. Both requests were promptly denied.