743 F.3d 816 | 11th Cir. | 2014
[…] He also speculated that he may not have pled to the same crime as described in the charging instrument. These objections are substantively different from the argument Ramirez-Flores now raises, namely that a conviction under S.C.Code § 16-11-312(A) can never qualify as a “crime of violence,” even if he actually committed burglary in its generic sense.
S.C.Code § 16-11-312(A) provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with the intent to commit a crime therein.” “Dwelling” encompasses its definition as found in S.C.Code § 16-11-10, which in turn states: