743 F.3d 816 | 11th Cir. | 2014
[…] These objections are substantively different from the argument Ramirez-Flores now raises, namely that a conviction under S.C.Code § 16-11-312(A) can never qualify as a “crime of violence,” even if he actually committed burglary in its generic sense.
S.C.Code § 16-11-312(A) provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with the intent to commit a crime therein.” “Dwelling” encompasses its definition as found in S.C.Code § 16-11-10, which in turn states:
With respect to the crim[e] of burglary ..., any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels.
Id. § 16-11-10.
Neither the parties nor this court have been able to identify a case interpreting whether S.C.Code § 16-11-312(A) is divisible for federal sentencing purposes.