United States v. Lawson
[…] Likewise, the prosecutor stated he did not object. Even though neither counsel objected to the instruction, the military judge still cautioned the court members, “You should make it clear whether you are taking a straw poll or whether you are formally voting on the charge.” After the court members indicated that there were no other questions, the court closed for deliberation and only reopened for the court members to announce their findings.

II

Article 51(a) of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 851(a), requires that “[vjoting by members of a general or special court-martial on the findings and on the sentence ... shall be by secret written ballot.” The purpose of this provision can be easily surmised. A secret ballot helps prevent the exercise of direct or indirect influence by the use of rank, since the junior members do not know how the senior members have voted and vice versa.