884 F.2d 916 | 6th Cir. | 1989
[…] It is not necessary for this court to address the issue of constructive fraud, however, since we believe the district court did not err in finding actual fraud
Res judicata is also inapplicable as there was no adjudication between the present parties in the state trial since both the government and the Bermans were defendants in the state action and neither filed a cross-claim against the other. See American Triticale, Inc. v. Nytco Serv., Inc., 664 F.2d 1136, 1147 (9th Cir.1981)
26 U.S.C. Sec. 6213(a) provides:
Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the United States, after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6851, 6852 or 6861, no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A, or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court. The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding under this subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition.
Contrary to the Bermans' contention, Sec. 6213(a) does not require notice of a deficiency assessment before the assessment can be reduced to judgment. That section instead deals with the notice required so that a taxpayer may petition for a redetermination of the deficiency assessment
The Bermans also contend that the district court erroneously awarded interest and penalties attributable to the 1978 deficiency assessment which had been specifically excluded in the original district court decision.