884 F.2d 916 | 6th Cir. | 1989
[…] In Berman I, the government did not appeal the district court's refusal to enforce the federal tax liens
26 U.S.C. Sec. 6501(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) ... and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.
26 U.S.C. Sec. 6502(a)(1) provides:
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun--(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax....
The Berman I court also stated that "[o]ur understanding of the trial court's opinion is that the court did find that proper assessments were made.