496 F.2d 1072 | 5th Cir. | 1974
[…] McCormick Shipping Corp., 268 F.2d 544, 546, 551 (5th Cir. 1959); United States v. DeWitt, 265 F.2d 393, 394, 401 (5th Cir. 1959); Canal Insurance Co. v. Dougherty, 247 F.2d 508, 509, 513 (5th Cir. 1957). Cf. Grigsby v. Coastal Marine Service of Texas, Inc., 412 F.2d 1011, 1023 (5th Cir. 1969); Louisiana Power & Light Co. v. FPC, 483 F.2d 623, 624, 632 (5th Cir. 1973).
. Both the old Marijuana Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 4741-4744, and the old Marijuana Import Statute, 21 U.S.C. § 176a, were repealed by the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., effective May 1, 1971, over six months after the last overt act alleged as part of this conspiracy.
. 18 U.S.C. § 545 reads in part as follows: Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law—
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.