625 F.2d 144 | 7th Cir. | 1980
[…] From our examination of the record we are satisfied that the services of appellant’s court appointed counsel met this standard.
During oral argument the court received a letter from appellant stating that he had received a copy of an order allowing Joanne M. Frasca to argue the appeal and that it was his wish that Thomas H. Morsch, who was on the supplemental brief, present the oral argument. The argument was in fact made by Miss Frasca, who very ably presented appellant’s case. Clearly appellant was not prejudiced in any way by having his case argued by Miss Frasca.
AFFIRMED.
. 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides in pertinent part: Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General . or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, . . . shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both
. While other questions were raised in the initial brief filed by Baker, these are the only errors claimed in the supplemental briefs.
. No instructions were offered by the defendant, and no objection was made to any of the instructions given by the court.