CM 443754 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | Oct 25, 1984
[…] He also alleges that the trial counsel deliberately and improperly failed to disclose to defense counsel, prior to trial, that MG Galvin had decorated the four prosecution witnesses and thus deprived appellant of due process of law. We disagree with both allegations.

Article 22(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 822(b), provides that if a convening authority is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior authority. Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(9), defines an accuser as a person who signs and swears to charges, directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any person “who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.”

The Court agrees with the appellant’s assertion that if MG Galvin were an accuser within the meaning of Article 1(9), UCMJ, BG Smith would be disqualified from referring the appellant’s case to trial as the acting convening authority. Article 22(b), UCMJ; United States v.