United States v. Lavon R. Kent
[…] We held, however, in United States v. Wilson, 438 F.2d 525 (9th Cir.1971), that 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a), which prohibits cutting and removing timber in a National Forest without a permit, defined a strict liability crime. It was no defense that the violators were unaware that they had strayed onto a National Forest. I find it difficult to see why one who wanders onto a National Forest and cuts trees should be held strictly liable when one who wanders on and establishes a residence is not.

It is true that strict criminal liability is strong medicine, however. We have accordingly construed 36 C.F.R. § 261.7(a) to require criminal intent. United States v. Semenza, 835 F.2d 223 (9th Cir.1987). That regulation prohibits “allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System.” We construed “allowing” as implying a mental element, and required the government to prove that the violator willfully allowed or willfully failed to prevent the cattle from entering the Forest. Id. at 224-25. See also United States v.