United States v. Laura, Priscilla Dominguez
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err in rejecting appellant’s Rule 11 claim.

Based on the foregoing discussion, appellant has failed to show the “manifest injustice” required under Fed.R.Crim.P. 32(d) to warrant the setting aside of a *373conviction and the withdrawal of a guilty plea. The judgment of the district court will be affirmed.

. 21 U.S.C. § 952 provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance ... or any narcotic drug ....

21 U.S.C. § 963 provides: