668 F.2d 398 | 8th Cir. | 1982
[…] The relevant paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 1708 provides:
Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys any such letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein; or....
For reversal, Hopping argues that the district court erred in rejecting his requested instructions,2 which separately identified the elements of the offense, and "compressing" the elements into a two-part charge requiring the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt: