United States v. Larry D. Owens
[…] E.g., United States v. Mitchell, 893 F.2d 935, 936 (8th Cir.1990); accord United States v. Teehee, 893 F.2d 271, 273 (10th Cir.1990); United States v. Bruchey, 810 F.2d 456, 458 (4th Cir.1987) (pre-Guidelines). However, this discretion is limited by the Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982 (VWPA), Pub.L. No. 97-291, Sec. 5, 96 Stat. 1248, 1253 (codified, as amended, at 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3663) (West 1985 & Supp.1990). Title 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3663(a) (West Supp.1990) (emphasis added) provides that "[t]he court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under [title 18 and designated subdivisions of 49 U.S.C. Sec. 1472], may order, in addition to or, in the case of a misdemeanor, in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense." Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3664(a) further provides that the sentencing court,

6