United States v. LaRosa
[…] Although these issues arise out of the same tax years, this relationship ends there. The assessment of the penalty relates solely to the principal of the underpaid tax rather than any interest due thereon. See 26 U.S.C. § 6653(b)(1) (1994) (stating that a fraud penalty is equal to "75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud"). Thus, the determination of interest due on the underpayments does not affect the size of the fraud payments. Therefore, Defendants may not assert such a claim under the recoupment exception.

V. Conclusion