685 F.2d 1378 | Temp. Emerg. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Section 2. Notwithstanding Section 1 of this Order:
(a) All reporting and record-keeping requirements in effect under the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act, as amended, shall continue in effect until eliminated or modified by the Secretary of Energy. The Secretary of Energy shall promptly review those requirements and shall eliminate them, except for those that are necessary for emergency planning and energy information gathering purposes required by law.
46 Fed.Reg. 9909 (Jan. 30, 1981).
. 10 C.F.R. 210.1 (46 Fed.Reg. 20508, April 3, 1981), promulgated subsequent to the issuance of Executive Order 12287, provides:
The recordkeeping requirements that were in effect on January 27, 1981 in Parts 210,211 and 212 will remain in effect for (1) all transactions prior to February 1, 1981; and (2) all allowed expenses incurred and paid prior to April 1, 1981 under § 212.78 of Part 212. These requirements include, but are not limited to, the requirements that were in effect on January 27, 1981 in § 210.92 of this Part; in §§ 211.-67(a)(5)(ii); 211.89; 211.109; 211.127; and 211.223 of Part 211; and in §§ 212.78(h)(5)(ii); 212.78(h)(6); 212.83(c)(2)(iii)(E)(I); 212.-83(c)(2)(iii)(E)(II); 212.83(c)(2)(iii) “Fit”; 212.-83(i); 212.93(a); 212.93(b)(4)(iii)(B)(I); 212.-93(i)(4); 212.94(b)(2)(iii); 212.128; 212.132; 212.172; and § 212.187 of Part 212.