30 M.J. 672 | U S Air Force Court of Military Review | 1990
[…] We find no merit in this assertion. In the first place, other than the initial request for the witness to speak up, there is no indication that the court member was ignoring the interpret er’s translation. However, assuming that he was augmenting the interpreter’s work with his own understanding of the language the witness was speaking, we see no error or prejudice to the appellant.
The most basic reason for our holding is found in Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2), which states:
When convening a court-martial, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.
As in the recent case of United States v. Allen, 29 M.J. 1002 (A.F.C.M.R.1990), we are reluctant to disqualify court members because of specialized knowledge. In the present case, the knowledge was of the witness’ native tongue.