364 F.3d 1235 | 11th Cir. | 2004
[…] Koon, 518 U.S. at 100, 116 S.Ct. at 2047r48. In 2003, however, Congress enacted the Pros-ecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to end the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003 (PROTECT Act). Pub.L. No. 108-21, § 1, 117 Stat. 650 (2003). Among other things, the PROTECT Act altered the standard of review we apply when considering most challenges to sentencing departures. See 18
. Furthermore, if the issue here involved whether “the sentence departs to an unreasonable degree from the applicable guideline range," 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e)(3)(C), we would “give due deference to the district court's application of the guidelines to the facts,” id.
. The difference between discouraged factors and encouraged factors already taken into account by the applicable guideline is purely semantic, not legal.